inner_banner

Call Recording Policy

Call Recording Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Effective from 25th May 2018.

GDPR brings together data privacy laws across Europe to protect and empower all EU citizens regarding data privacy and to reshape the way organisations approach data management. It supersedes the Data Protection Act of 1998.

Call recording and GDPR

Call recording enables an audit trial of consent to communicate with individuals. However, we record calls for training or monitoring purposes, therefore we must be able to delete recordings on request, unless they must be kept to meet legislative requirements, such as contractual support or sales requirements for capturing the required information.

“The right to be forgotten”

A data subject should have the right to have personal data concerning him or her rectified and a ˜right to be forgotten” where the retention of such data infringes this Regulation or Union or Member State law to which the controller (Clyde Solutions) is subject. In particular, a data subject should have the right to have his or her personal data erased and no longer processed where the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected or otherwise processed, where a data subject has withdrawn his or her consent or objects to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, or where the processing of his or her personal data does not otherwise comply with this Regulation.

GDPR assurance as standard

Clyde Solutions delivers inbuilt capabilities to support data security and GDPR compliance.

1. Active Directory integration

Prevent overexposure of data within our organisation by controlling access to the call recording platform. We integrate our call recording platform with Windows Active Directory to help prevent unauthorised access to your customers’ personal data.

2. Call recording definitions

We ensure future calls to/from our customers number aren’t recorded if requested by that customer, as long as to do so does not contravene other compliance regulations.

3. Secure encryption

All calls we record are encrypted so they cannot be tampered with, keeping data secure within the system, and intact should we need to send a recording to a customer or regulatory body.

4. Audit reporting

We can generate detailed reports that show who is accessing the recording platform and what they’re doing, supporting best practice governance for internal and external inquiry.

5. Permission-based access

For improved security,  only authorised users can alter or erase files when searching for and removing historic data.

6. Remove recordings on demand

Under GDPR regulations, a subject has the ˜right to be forgotten” our recording platformallows you to search and delete specific records when requested.